School of Law at SAUT: Saint Augustine University of Tanzania

ElijahMuna
ElijahMuna
2 Min Read

School of Law at SAUT: Saint Augustine University of Tanzania

This private law school was first established in 1998 but became accredited in 2002.

Its located in Mwanza with its main campus at the Saint Augustine University of Tanzania.

SAUT is one of the private institutions in Tanzania that has a population of more than 10,000+ students, with many students coming from Burundi, Uganda, Ethiopia, Sudan, Germany etc.

SAUT school of law offer both undergraduates (LL. B) which run for 4 years and master programs (LL.M) which run for 2years.

SAUT also works in great collaborations with international universities in Germany, the USA, Finland, Indonesia, Canada, Belgium, China and South Korea.

SAUT has an average tuition fee of 1.11 million TZS for domestics students and, a tuition of $1,840 for International students

Major undergraduate programs offer to include;

  • LL.M (Comparative Law)
  • LL.M (Economic Law)
  • LL.M (General)
  • LL.M (Human Rights Law)
  • LL.M (International Law)
  • LL.M (Legal Theory)
  • LL.M (Procedural Law)
  • LL.M (Public Law)
  • LL.M (Welfare Law)

 

See also Fees for School of Law division at UDSM

School of law at SAUT: 

 St. Augustine University of Tanzania
Chuo Kikuu cha Mtakatifu Agostino Tanzania
St. Augustine University of Tanzania Logo. - school of law at SAUT
Former names
Nyegezi Social Training Institute, Nyegezi Social Training Centre
Motto Building the City of God
Type Private
Established 2002
Religious affiliation
Tanzania Episcopal Conference
Academic affiliations
AAU, ACU
Chairperson Severine Niwemugizi
Vice-Chancellor Thadeus Mkamwa
Location
Sirari-Mbeya Road, Lumoga, Mwanza, Tanzania

17px WMA button2b2°36′12″S 32°53′50″ECoordinates: 17px WMA button2b2°36′12″S 32°53′50″E

Campus Multiple
Website www.saut.ac.tz

 

See also Faculty of Law At Mzumbe University

Share this Article
Leave a comment