Faculty of law – Mzumbe University  – Since 2002

Faculty of law Mzumbe University 

The Mzumbe University Faculty of law is most influential law school in Tanzania.

The Mzumbe University Faculty of law is a public law school which was opened to the public in 2002.

The Mzumbe University Faculty of law offers law programs ranging from diploma certificates, bachelor’s programs, masters and PhDs.

It has two main campuses, one at Morogoro (Mzumbe University: Main Campus) and the other at Mbeya (Mbeya Campus College).

The campus in Morogoro offers only LL.M programs while the campus at Mbeya offers both LL.M and PhDs programs.

The major departments in this faculty of Law Mzumbe include the Department of Constitutional and Administrative Law, Department of Criminal and Civil Law, Department of Economic Law, Department of International Law and Mzumbe University Legal Materials Repository.

 

MZUMBE UNIVERSITY

Mzumbe University Logo - Faculty of Law
Former names
Institute of Development Management (IDM-Mzumbe)
Motto Tujifunze kwa Maendeleo ya Watu  (Swahili)
Motto in English
Let us Study for the Development of the People
Type Public
Established 2001
Chancellor Mohammed Shein
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Lughano Kusiluka
Location
Mzumbe
Tanzania

Coordinates: 6°53′29″S 37°33′37″E

Campus Rural: Mzumbe
Urban: Dar es Salaam
Urban: Mbeya
Affiliations AAU, ACU
Website University website

 

See also Fees for School of Law division at UDSM

 

Other Academic units

Below are other academic units and their acronyms in brackets respectively;

  1. School of Business (SoB)
  2. School of Public Administration and Management (SoPAM)
  3. Faculty of Law (FoL)
  4. Faculty of Social Sciences (FSS)
  5. Faculty of Science and Technology (FST)
  6. Institute of Development Studies (IDS)
  7. Directorate of Research, Publications and Postgraduate Studies (DRPS)

 

See also School Of Law at SAUT: Saint Augustine University of Tanzania

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.